Privacy policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://foodbox.co.nz.

Our privacy statement

Foodbox.co.nz is committed to compliance with privacy laws which applies to its business and which set out standard for the management of personal information.

By using our website and providing information to us by other means, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

We are PCI compliant

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

  • your personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers
  • your customer account number
  • whether you have taken up some of our offerings such and notification
  • what how and when you buy from us or have expressed and interest in buying from us.
  • your stated or likely preferences for example whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Generally we hold your personal information in computer systems operated by us or by our service providers In all cases, we have rigorous information security requirements aimed at eliminating risks of unauthorized access to and loss, misuse, or wrongful alteration of, personal information.

  • We do this when you register with us, e.g. create and account, or become a member of one of our loyalty programs
  • You communicate with us online
  • You take part in promotions, competitions, testimonials, surveys and focus groups
  • You deal with us in other ways, e,g, phone call to place an order

Why do we collect, hold, use your personal information?

  • So we can deliver to you
  • To improve our range of offerings specific to you
  • Assist in investigating your complaints and enquiries
  • When marketing to you we do not use third parties. Your personal information is only ever use for Foodbox.co.nz own purposes. You can opt out of our direct marketing in the notifications section in your My Foodbox account.
  • We de-identify your personal information into anonymous data to determine preference, shopping patterns and website use.

How can you access your personal information?

In your account. Your “My Foodbox” account.

If you have any questions please give us a call on (09) 265 1054 or email orders@foodbox.co.nz.

Updates

This privacy policy is current at the date below. We may change it periodically. If we do, we will display at least two weeks prior to notice of the change on Foodbox.co.nz. For more information about privacy law and privacy policies contact the privacy commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz Last updated 30/04/2019. You assume total responsibility for the use of this site.